Getting a residence permit in Portugal through investment

A residence permit in Portugal is a great opportunity to emigrate and move to a permanent residence in Portugal, changing our gloomy climate for 365 sunny days a year.

In addition, you will forget about visas and will travel throughout Europe without restrictions, as you become a full-fledged resident of the EU.

The process of obtaining a residence permit in Portugal through the purchase of real estate or investment is the first step towards immigration to Europe.

Consider the most popular options among Russians:

1) Getting a residence permit in Portugal through the purchase of real estate or investment is called the “Golden Visa”. Highlights for obtaining a “golden” residence permit in Portugal: https://offshorecitizen.net/residency-and-passports/portugal-golden-visa-by-investment-program/.

  • Invest in companies that are not in the securities (shares) market an amount equal to 1 million euros (or more).
  • Acquire real estate in the amount of more than 500,000 euros, joint ownership is possible if everyone invests 500 thousand euros. Read more about purchasing property in Portugal
  • The requirement to purchase real estate can also be demonstrated using a preliminary purchase agreement with a deposit equal to or more than 500,000.00 euros.
  • An application for a residence permit in Portugal through investments can be filed with the signing of a preliminary private purchase contract.
  • A preliminary private purchase agreement must be registered in the property register.
  • Before extending a residence permit through investment activities, it is necessary to provide a title deed of purchase and sale (document of property).
  • A declaration is required from a financial institution confirming the transfer of capital to pay a deposit on the basis of a preliminary agreement for an amount equal to or more than 500,000.00 (five hundred thousand euros).
  • Acquired property can be leased or leased for commercial, agricultural or tourist purposes.

2) Obtaining a residence permit in Portugal for financially independent persons without the right to work.

To do this, you need to buy or rent housing in Portugal, buy local insurance and show your legal, regular income in Russia.

3) Business immigration to Portugal by registering a company, obtaining a contract with an employer, or independent employment.

To obtain a residence permit, you must prepare a dossier, a list of documents, see below.

List of documents for obtaining a residence permit in Portugal :

  • Availability of funds for residence, confirmed by public authorities in the field of finance and social insurance (bank accounts, regular transfers of money to Portugal).
  • Life insurance for travel, covering medical care, including first aid and possible repatriation.
  • Memorandum of your own company in Portugal or an invitation to work from a Portuguese company.
  • If it can be applied, a certificate of income of individuals issued by the relevant government body (the term of the decision on the need for a document is 60 days).
  • 2 color photographs on good quality documents.
  • Passport or another document suitable for travel abroad.
  • A certificate of good conduct issued by the relevant authorities of the country in which the applicant has lived for more than 1 year.
  • Request form for checking criminal record in Portugal (SEF – Foreigners and Borders Service).
  • Copy of return ticket to Russia

Then you must contact the Portuguese consulate in Moscow and request a residence permit (residence permit) in Portugal, with the receipt of a national visa D.

After the permission is received, you can enter Portugal, where within 120 days you must contact the SEF and request the issuance of a residence permit document (Residence).

The residence will be an identity document, which should be provided at the request of law enforcement agencies and should be updated annually.

After 5 years of living in Portugal, you can apply for a permanent residence – permanent residence in Portugal – at the SEF (Servicio de Extranjeros e Fronteras).

List of documents for a request for permanent residence in Portugal:

  • Application form for a residence permit (available from SEF – Foreigners and Borders Service).
  • Availability of funds for residence, confirmed by public authorities in the field of finance and social insurance (bank accounts, regular transfers of money to Portugal).
  • Certificate of attendance of official Portuguese language courses or certificate of proficiency in a basic level of Portuguese language by passing the state exam, approved by the Ministry of Education.
  • The so-called certificate of adaptation, issued by an official center of learning the Portuguese language, recognized by the Portuguese authorities.
  • Documents confirming the legal situation in the Social Insurance and tax authorities.
  • 2 identical photos, new, sized for documents
  • Passport or another document for travel abroad.

Your family members are also eligible for a residence permit in Portugal :

  • A person owning a residence in Portugal may apply for family reunification at SEF in Portugal. The received document must be sent to family members, who in turn must submit it to the Portuguese consulate in Moscow to apply for a residence permit in Portugal.
  • Family members must also submit to the consulate all the documents listed in paragraph 2 + certificate of family reunification (previous paragraph).
  • If a couple is in a civil marriage in Portugal, both spouses must submit a joint residence document for the last 2 years and a common bank account. If there are common children, you must provide their birth certificates.

Residence permit in Portugal for you and your family in the first place – this is complete freedom of movement, the ability to live on the shores of the Atlantic Ocean all year round and watch football with the participation of Portuguese teams from the local stadium.

Continue Reading